Malaysia Second Home

The MM2H Application
Applications can be submitted while the applicant is in Malaysia or from overseas. Once the committee reviews the documents and approves the application, they will issue a letter of ‘Conditional Approval’. At this time the applicant has six months to complete the remaining conditions (obtain medical insurance, complete the medical examination and open the fixed deposit) and collect the visa.

Original submission:
The following documents are required to complete the application process, some at the time of original submission and others after receiving the letter of conditional approval.

Covering letter (see note below).
* Three copies of IM.12 Social Visit Pass. (You can download the form from this site).
* One copy of the Application Form MM2H (You can download the form from this site).
* 4 passport sized photographs of applicant and spouse (if accompanied by spouse).
* Certified true copies (see note 3) of all pages of passport/travel document of applicant and spouse (if relevant).
* Certified true copy of every page of previous passport if your current passport is less than one year old (Note: only the page with personal particulars needs to be certified).
* Certified true copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse).
* Certified true copy of children’s birth certificate (if relevant).
* A current resume outlining employment history of primary applicant.
Evidence of financial assets.- For above 50, RM 350,000 is required and for below 50, RM 500,000 will be required to be shown in a form of bank statements or other financial documents.
Evidence of regular monthly income.- Minimum income of RM 10,000 per month has to be shown and the supporting documents  for this which is requires is the latest 3 months payslip or pension slip and if it is from rental income the tenancy agreement will be required and if it is interest or dividends from Investments, the latest 6 month or 1 year statement has to be shown which has the details of the amount invested and the interest or dividends received.
* Medical report of applicant - Form RB 1. (You can download the form from this site).
This can be a self declaration initially but after the conditional approval letter is issued, it must be signed off by a doctor in Malaysia.
* Letter of Good Conduct by a government agency where you currently live (if you have lived there several years) or your home country (usually the Police Department)
* Authorization letter from applicant to Malaysia My Second Home Centre authorising them to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions. (You can download the form from this site).
* Evidence of purchasing property in Malaysia over RM1 million (if requesting approval to make lower fixed deposit).

Visa collection : After receiving the letter of conditional approval the following documents must be submitted when collecting the visa:
* Evidence of placing the Fixed Deposit – if applying under this criteria
* Copy of Malaysian medical insurance
* Copy of medical report
* Letter of Good Conduct from Government Agency

Notes:
1) The covering letter of application should state the names of all people who are applying with you, how you will support yourself in Malaysia and which financial criteria you wish to use.
2) Once the application is approved you will be issued a conditional approval letter which can be presented to any bank in Malaysia to open an account.
3) Where certified true copies of documents are requested they must be countersigned by an Embassy, High Commission, Justice of the Peace, Commissioner of Oaths, Solicitor, Lawyer or Notary Public.
4) All documents not in English have to be translated by a qualified translator.


Places Of Application
Our company Borneo Vision (MM2H) Sdn Bhd is an authorized agent and can assist with all aspects of your application and settling into Malaysia. You do not have to be in Malaysia to submit your application just contact us at:


Borneo Vision (MM2H) Sdn Bhd
7th Floor, Tower Block,
Syed Kechik Foundation Building,
Jalan Kapas, Bangsar,
59100 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: +603 2094 9664 Fax: +603 2094 9670
Contacts: Farzana Ali or Andy Davison
Contact us here

All applications for people who want to live in west (peninsular) Malaysia are submitted to the Second Home Centre in the Ministry of Tourism which has information about the programme. Applications to live in Sabah or Sarawak have to be submitted to the respective State immigration offices. We can assist with application for peninsular Malaysia and Sabah. If you wish to live in Sarawak you will have to contact the authorities in that State as they do not permit agents to assist with submissions of applications.      


Malaysia My Second Home Centre
Ministry of Tourism Malaysia
Level 10, No.2 Menara 1
Jalan P5/6, Presint 5
62200 Putrajaya, Kuala Lumpur
E-mail: mm2h@motour.gov.my
Tel: 03 8891 7434
Fax:03 8891 7100

Department of Immigration, Sabah
Tingkat 6,Bangunan Wisma Dang Bandang
Jalan Tuanku Abdul Rahman
88550 , Kota Kinabalu
Sabah,Malaysia
Tel : +6088– 80700
Fax : +6088– 240005

Department of Immigration, Sarawak
Tingkat 1 & 2 , Bangunan Sultan Iskandar
Jalan Simpang Tiga
93550 , Kuching, Sarawak , Malaysia
Tel : +6082– 245661 / 240301 / 230317 / 230280 / 230314
Fax : +6088– 240390/ 428606* Tourism Malaysia PWTC (see address below)

Approval
Currently, approval takes around 90days for the documents to be proccessed and approved from the submission date.

Fee Rate
A payment of RM 90.00 per year is charged for the issuance of a Social Visit Pass under the ' Malaysia-My Second Home' Programme. The visa fee is chargeable according to the existing rate applicable to each country. The fee for a ten year visa is therefore RM900 although if the applicant’s passport has less than ten years to run the visa will only be valid until the passport expiry date and the fee lower. Other visa charges may apply for certain nationalities but should not amount to more than RM600 per person.

Application For Extension after
The following documents must be submitted when applying for the visa to be renewed:
* Letter explaining why you wish to renew the visa
* Photocopy of passport (certified true copy of every page)
* Form IMM.55 (one copy per person)
* Evidence your fixed deposit is still in place
* Payment of RM90 per year for the visa

Application For Extension with new passport
The visa is only issued for the validity of your passport therefore you did not get the full period of the visa in your passport you need to return to the immigration office when you have a new passport to get the remainder of the visa stamped in your passport. The following documents are required.

Following documents must be submitted when applying for the visa to be renewed:
* Current passport and previous passport
* Copy of both passports – every page but it deos not have to be a certified true copy
* Form IM.12 (one copy per person)
* Payment of RM90 per year for the remaining years of the visa.

Categories Not Eligible To Apply Under This Programme
* Holders of Expatriate Pass (Work Permit) and their dependants, unless they give up their work permit.
* Holders of a Student Pass.

Contacts :
Borneo Vision (MM2H) Sdn Bhd
7th Floor, Tower Block,
Syed Kechik Foundation Building,
Jalan Kapas, Bangsar,
59100 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: +603 2094 9664 Fax: +603 2094 9670
Contact us here       


Encik Ahmad Salwadi Bin Salleh
MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME CENTRE (MM2H) 
Ministry of Tourism and Culture Malaysia, 
Level 1, No. 2, Tower 1, 
Jalan P5/6, Presint 5, 
62200 W.P. Putrajaya, 
MALAYSIA

TELEPHONE 
+603 8891 7424 ;   +603 8891 7427 
+603 8891 7434 ;   +603 8891 7439

FAX 
+603 8891 7415

 
EMAIL 
mm2h@motac.gov.my

OPERATING HOURS 
Monday – Thursday
 
8am – 5pm 
Lunch Break 1pm – 2pm

Friday 
8am – 5pm 
Lunch Break 12.15pm – 2.45pm 

Saturday, Sunday & Public Holiday
 
Closed

Putrajaya Taxi
 
03 8888 4000



MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME CENTRE IMMIGRATION UNIT 
Ministry of Tourism and Culture Malaysia, 
Level 10, No. 2, Tower 1, 
Jalan P5/6, Presint 5, 
62200 W.P. Putrajaya, 
MALAYSIA

TELEPHONE
 
+603 8891 7462

FAX
 
+603 8891 7415

EMAIL
 
mm2h@motac.gov.my

OPERATING HOURS 
Monday – Thursday
 
8am – 5pm 
Lunch Break 1pm – 2pm 
*Note: Cashier closes at 4pm 

Friday
 
8am – 5pm 
Lunch Break 12.15pm – 2.45pm 

Saturday, Sunday & Public Holiday
 
Closed

Source from: http://www.mm2h.com/mm2h-application-procedure.php